mobile menu
[…] [Federal Register, Vol. 73, No. 231, p. 73011 (2008)]

 

If a parent has provided informed written consent for an initial evaluation, is it necessary for the school to also obtain consent prior to the initial provision of special education services?

Yes. Schools are required to obtain informed consent from the parent of a child determined eligible to receive special education and related services before initially providing special education and related services. [34 C.F.R. § 300.300(b)(1)] “Parental consent for initial evaluation must not be construed as consent for [the] initial provision of special education or related services.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.300(a)(1)(ii)]

 

Does a school have to develop an IEP for a student newly identified as eligible for special education if the parent refuses to provide initial consent for special education services?