Arizona Department of Education Facebook Page
[…] [34 C.F.R. § 300.301(c)(1)] Arizona State Board of Education rules clarify that if the evaluation or reevaluation is initiated by the school, it must be conducted within 60 days from the date the school received informed written parental consent. [A.A.C.

  • Read more about FAQs: Timelines

FAQs: Special Education & Related Services

Has the definition of “specially designed instruction” changed?

The IDEA regulations define special education as “specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.39(a)(1)] The regulation continues: “[s]pecially designed instruction means adapting, as appropriate to the needs of the eligible child … the content, methodology, or delivery of instruction.” [Id.

  • Read more about FAQs: Special Education & Related Services

FAQs: Records (Educational Records)

What is the definition of an “education record”?