Must a review of existing data take place in a meeting with parental participation?

Published: July 7th, 2016

As part of an initial evaluation or re-evaluation, the IEP team (of which the parent is a member) and other qualified professionals must review existing data on a child. “On the basis of this review, and input from the child’s parents, a determination is made about whether additional data are needed to determine whether the child is a child with a disability, whether the child continues to have such a disability, and the educational needs of the child.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.305(a)(1)and(a)(2)(i)(A)-(B)] It is important to stress that although the regulations that implement the IDEA permit the group referenced above to conduct its review without a meeting, it is still the IEP team that is required to review the existing data. [Id. at subsection (b)]