How often and when does an IEP team need to meet?

Published: June 23rd, 2016

“Each public agency must ensure that . . . the IEP Team reviews the child’s IEP periodically, but not less than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved; and revises the IEP, as appropriate, to address any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals described in § 300.320(a)(2), and in the general education curriculum, if appropriate,” and to address the results of any reevaluation, information about the child provided to, or by the parents, the child’s anticipated needs, or other matters. [34 C.F.R § 300.324(b)] Additionally, according to Arizona State Board of Education rules,  a “parent or public education agency may request in writing a review of the IEP, and shall identify the basis for requesting review. Such review shall take place within 45 school days of the receipt of the request at a mutually agreed upon date and time. [A.A.C. R7-2-401(G)(7)]