Do schools need to accommodate parents who request an IEP meeting early in the morning, in the evening, or on weekends?

Published: June 23rd, 2016

The regulations that implement the IDEA state that IEP meetings should be scheduled at a mutually agreed on time and place. [34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a)(2)] However, the regulations do not require the school to schedule an IEP meeting outside regular school hours to accommodate parents or their experts. [Letter to Thomas, 51 IDELR 224 (OSEP 2008)]