How often can a parent request an independent educational evaluation (IEE)?

Published: June 23rd, 2016

A parent has the right to an IEE at public expense if he or she disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the school. [34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1)] “[I]t is important to clarify that a parent is not entitled to more than one IEE at public expense when the parent disagrees with a specific evaluation or reevaluation conducted or obtained by the public agency. . . This regulatory provision is consistent with a parent’s statutory right to an IEE at public expense, while recognizing that public agencies should not be required to bear the cost of more than one IEE when a parent disagrees with an evaluation conducted or obtained by the public agency.” [34 C.F.R. Part 300, Analysis of Comments and Changes, Subpart D–Evaluation, Eligibility, IEP, Educational Placement, Federal Register, Vol.71, No. 156, p. 46690 (August 2006)]