Does a student lose his/her eligibility for special education when he/she meets the IEP goals?

Published: June 16th, 2016

No. Schools must make a free appropriate public education (FAPE) available to all children with disabilities, with the following exceptions: 1) the student graduates and receives a regular high school diploma that is fully aligned with the State’s academic standards; 2) the student reaches the maximum age of eligibility under state law (which, in Arizona is the school year in which the student turns 22); 3) the student is evaluated and determined by the multidisciplinary evaluation team (MET) to be no longer eligible to receive special education instruction and services; or 4) the student’s parent revokes consent for the provision of special education and related services. [34 C.F.R. §§ 300.102; 300.305(e); 300.300(b)(4)] If a student achieves his/her IEP goals, the IEP team should review the IEP and revise it, as appropriate.