Staff Directory

Key Contacts Phone Email
ADE Customer Support 602-542-3710 [email protected]
ADE Certification – Phoenix 602-542-4367 [email protected]
Grants Management Enterprise System/ ARRA Reporting 602-542-3901 [email protected]
School Finance – Main Line 602-542-5695 [email protected]
SAIS Support – ADE Support Center 602-542-7378 [email protected]
SAIS Toll Free Number 1-866-577-9636
GED Information 602-258-2410 #2 [email protected]
Search All State Employees
http://ebook.state.az.us/ 
1 2
Department Name Phone Email Job Title
School Finance   (602)542-5695 [email protected] Payment Team
Assessment   (602)542-5031 [email protected] Assessment Representative
School Finance   (602)542-5695 [email protected] General Inbox
Certification   (602)542-4367 [email protected] Certification Representative
School Finance   (602)542-5695 [email protected] Budget Team
Alternative Pathways (Interns)   (602)542-4367 [email protected] Alternative Paths (Transition to Teaching)
Adult Education Services   (602)258-2410 [email protected] Main Number
Superintendent's Office Sarah Accardi (602)542-5460 [email protected]  
ESS-Alternate Assessment Audra Ahumada (602)542-4061 [email protected] Director of Alternate Assessment
Effective Teachers and Leaders Raquel Alvara (602) 364-3452 [email protected] Education Program Specialist
Policy Development and Government Relations Rebeca Barela (602) 542-0554 [email protected] Executive Assistant
Policy Development & Government Relations Ashley Berg (602) 364-2425 [email protected] Exec. Dir. of Policy Development & Government Relations
Superintendent's Office Michael Bradley (602)542-5460 [email protected] Chief of Staff
Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission Jim Buchanan (602) 542-5510 [email protected] Arizona Education Liaison for MIC3
ECAP (Education and Career Action Plan) Jim Buchanan (602) 542-5510 [email protected] Deputy Associate Superintendent
Office of Communications Alexis Burkhart (602) 542-3309 [email protected] Communications Specialist
Accounting Angela Calles (602)542-5232 [email protected] Accounts Receivable/Fixed Assets
Organizational Development Pat Childress (602)542-3069 [email protected] DAS of Organizational Development
CTE-Postsecondary Nicole Clapeck (602)542-4754 [email protected] Postsecondary Perkins Grants and Accountability
Health and Nutrition - School Nutrition Holly Danielsen (602) 364-0718 [email protected] School Nutrition Customer Support
Superintendent's Office Diane Douglas (602)542-5460 [email protected] Superintendent of Public Instruction
Performance Pay Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191 [email protected] Career Ladder and 301
National Board Certification Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191 [email protected] National Board Certification
State Board Approved Programs Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191   State Board Approved Programs
Health and Nutrition Nicholas Dunford (602) 542-8700 [email protected] Deputy Associate Superintendent
Audit Unit Lisa Eddy (602)364-4061 [email protected] Chief Auditor
Human Resources Employment Specialist (602)542-3186 [email protected] Employment Hotline
Grants Management System Stephanie Ferguson (602) 542-3470 [email protected] Program Specialist
Title I Gary Fortney (602)542-2014 [email protected] ESEA Program Manager / Private Schools Coordinator
LEA and School Improvement Felicia Francis (602)364-2266 [email protected] School Improvement Associate
Arizona Charter School Program (AZCSP) Mark Francis (602)542-4020 [email protected] Deputy Associate Superintendent, AZ CSP
School Finance Lyle Friesen (602)542-5695 [email protected] Director of School Finance
Health and Nutrition - School Health Jason Gillette (602)542-8707 [email protected] Director of School Health
LEA and School Improvement Robert Gray (602)364-2202 [email protected] Director of Operations
Dropout Prevention Robert Gray III (602) 364-2202 [email protected] Director of Dropout Prevention/School Renewal
ESS-Dispute Resolution Kacey Gregson (602)364-4011 [email protected] Director of Dispute Resolution
Indian Education Nadine Groenig (602) 542-5235 [email protected] Director of Indian Education
High Academic Standards for Students Connie Haberer (602)364-2336 [email protected] Executive Assistant
Special Populations Mary Haluska (602)542-5169 [email protected] State Migrant Identification & Recruitment Coordinator
School Safety & Prevention Tori Havins (602)542-8720 [email protected] Prevention Education Specialist
Grants Management System Sarah Hendrix (602) 364-4382 [email protected] Grants Management Technology Director
ESS-Funding & Finance Connie Hill (602)364-4020 [email protected] Director of Funding & Finance
21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs Randy Huckabone (602) 364-2349 [email protected] 21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs Admin Assistant
Adult Education Services Leonela Jimenez (602)542-0165 [email protected] Client Services Representative
Highly Effective Teachers & Leaders Cecilia Johnson (602)364-1957 [email protected] Associate Superintendent
Highly Effective Schools Robin Kauakahi (602) 542-1556 [email protected] Associate Superintendent
Title I Nancy Konitzer (602)542-7470 [email protected] State Title I Director / Deputy Associate Superintendent
Grants Management Unit Lois Kruse (602)542-7473 [email protected] Central Processing Director
Advanced Placement Programs Peter Laing (602)364-3842 [email protected] Director, Advanced Placement Programs
Gifted Education Peter Laing (602)364-3842 [email protected] Director, Gifted Education
1 2