Staff Directory

Key Contacts Phone Email
ADE Customer Support 602-542-3710
ADE Certification – Phoenix 602-542-4367
Grants Management Enterprise System/ ARRA Reporting 602-542-3901
School Finance – Main Line 602-542-5695
SAIS Support – ADE Support Center 602-542-7378
SAIS Toll Free Number 1-866-577-9636
GED Information 602-258-2410 #2
Search All State Employees 
1 2 3
Department Name First Last Phone Email Job Title
School Safety & Prevention   Tori Havins (602)542-8720 Prevention Education Specialist
Health and Nutrition - Child and Adult Care Food   Teresa McCormack (602)542-8810 Child and Adult Care Food Customer Support
Title I   Tee Lambert (602)542-4353 ESEA Monitoring/ALEAT/COP Coordinator
Research and Evaluation   Susan Russell (602)542-5151 Research and Evaluation Assistant
State Tutoring   Stephanie Washington (602)542-7466 State Tutoring Program Coordinator
Grants Management System   Stephanie Ferguson (602) 542-3470 Program Specialist
High Honors Tuition Waiver   Shannon Tucker (602)542-4391 AIMS Scholarship Coordinator
Grants Management System   Sarah Hendrix (602) 364-4382 Grants Management Technology Director
Superintendent's Office   Sarah Accardi (602)542-5460  
Office of Communications   Sally Stewart (602) 542-5072 Public Information Officer
LEA and School Improvement   Robert Gray (602)364-2202 Director of Operations
Special Populations   Raquel Alvara (602)542-7463 Migrant Education Specialist
School Safety & Prevention   Rani Collins (602)542-8728 Safe and Supportive Schools Grant Director
21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs   Randy Huckabone (602) 364-2349 21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs Admin Assistant
Special Populations   Ralph Romero (602)542-7462 Deputy Associate Superintendent
Gifted Education   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Gifted Education
Advanced Placement Programs   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Advanced Placement Programs
Alternate Assessment   Patricia Reynolds (602)364-1296 Prof. Dev. & State Assessment Specialist
Organizational Development   Pat Childress (602)542-3069 DAS of Organizational Development
ESS-Professional Development   Oran Tkatchov (602)364-2066 Director of Professional Development
Office of English Language Acquisition Services (OELAS)   OELAS Main Line (602)542-0753  
CTE-Postsecondary   Nicole Clapeck (602)542-4754 Postsecondary Perkins Grants and Accountability
Health and Nutrition - School Health   Nicholas Dunford (602)542-8700 Director of School Health
Title I   Nancy Konitzer (602)542-7470 State Title I Director / Deputy Associate Superintendent
Superintendent's Office   Michael Bradley (602)542-5460 Chief of Staff
ESS-State Initiatives   Melissa DeVries (928)637-1870 Director of State Initiatives and Flagstaff Office
ECAP (Education and Career Action Plan)   Maxine Daly (602)542-5510 Deputy Associate Superintendent
Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission   Maxine Daly (602)542-5510 Arizona Education Liaison for MIC3
ESS-Program Support and Monitoring   Maura Mall (602)542-4013 Director of Program Support and Monitoring
Special Populations   Mary Haluska (602)542-5169 State Migrant Identification & Recruitment Coordinator
Arizona Charter School Program (AZCSP)   Mark Francis (602)542-4020 Deputy Associate Superintendent, AZ CSP
Educator Excellence   Mark McCall (602) 364-2294 Deputy Associate Superintendent
Arts Education   Lynn Tuttle (602)364-1534 Director of Arts Education
School Finance   Lyle Friesen (602)542-5695 Director of School Finance
Grants Management Unit   Lois Kruse (602)542-7473 Central Processing Director
Audit Unit   Lisa Eddy (602)364-4061 Chief Auditor
ESS-Recruitment & Retention   Lisa Aaroe (602)542-4831 Director of Recruitment and Retention
ESS-Federal Initiatives   Lisa Yencarelli (520)628-6330 Director of Federal Initiatives and Tucson Office
Adult Education Services   Leonela Jimenez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
K-12 Standards   Lacey Wieser (602)364-2332 Director of Science, STEM, and Social Studies
AZ LEADS³   Kimberly Gustafson (602)364-2068 AZ LEADS³ Associate
CTE Arizona School Counselors   Kay Schreiber (602)542-5353 State Career Guidance Counselors Supervisor
Constituent Services & Special Projects   Karla Bravo (602)542-3710 Constituent Services Associate
ESS-Dispute Resolution   Kacey Gregson (602)364-4011 Director of Dispute Resolution
CTE-Student Organizations   Julie Shumate (602)542-5044 CTE Student Organizations
School Safety & Prevention   Jean Ajamie (602)542-8734 Director of School Safety and Prevention
Health and Nutrition - School Health   Jason Gillette (602)542-8707 Director of School Health
Dropout Prevention   Jan Brite (602)542-4365 Director of Dropout Prevention/School Renewal
Adult Education Services   Jamila Perez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
SAIS (IT Department)   IT Support (602)542-7378 Support Center Manager
1 2 3