Staff Directory

Key Contacts Phone Email
ADE Customer Support 602-542-3710 [email protected]
ADE Certification – Phoenix 602-542-4367 [email protected]
Grants Management Enterprise System/ ARRA Reporting 602-542-3901 [email protected]
School Finance – Main Line 602-542-5695 [email protected]
SAIS Support – ADE Support Center 602-542-7378 [email protected]
SAIS Toll Free Number 1-866-577-9636
GED Information 602-258-2410 #2 [email protected]
Search All State Employees
http://ebook.state.az.us/ 
1 2
Department Name Phone Email Job Title
ESS-Federal Initiatives Cathy Sproul (602) 542-4196 [email protected] Director of Federal Initiatives
School Finance   (602)542-5695 [email protected] Payment Team
GED Testing - Adult Education Services       Client Services Representative
Assessment   (602)542-5031 [email protected] Assessment Representative
Health and Nutrition - Child and Adult Care Food Teresa McCormack (602)542-8810 [email protected] Child and Adult Care Food Customer Support
Organizational Development Pat Childress (602)542-3069 [email protected] DAS of Organizational Development
State Board Approved Programs Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191   State Board Approved Programs
High Academic Standards for Students Connie Haberer (602)364-2336 [email protected] Executive Assistant
K-12 Standards Lacey Wieser (602)364-2332 [email protected] Director of Science, STEM, and Social Studies
Office of Communications Charles Tack (602) 542-5072 [email protected] Public Information Officer
CTE-Assessments Barbara Zalazinski (602)542-3425 [email protected] CTE Assessment System
Office of English Language Acquisition Services (OELAS) OELAS Main Line (602)542-0753 [email protected]  
Effective Teachers and Leaders   (602)364-1842 [email protected] HQT Support and Assistance
Early Childhood   (602)364-1530 [email protected] Early Childhood Development Specialist
Policy Development and Government Relations Rebeca Barela (602) 542-0554 [email protected] Executive Assistant
Research and Evaluation Susan Russell (602) 542-5325 [email protected] Research and Evaluation Assistant
Accounting Angela Calles (602)542-5232 [email protected] Accounts Receivable/Fixed Assets
ESS-Professional Development Tracey Sridharan (602) 364-2066 [email protected] Director of Professional Development
Office of Communications Alexis Burkhart (602) 542-3309 [email protected] Communications Specialist
School Finance   (602)542-5695 [email protected] General Inbox
Special Populations Frank Migali (602)542-4963 [email protected] State Coordinator for Homeless
Arts Education Robert Waller (602) 364-3015 [email protected] Arts Education Specialist
Health and Nutrition Nicholas Dunford (602) 542-8700 [email protected] Deputy Associate Superintendent
State Board of Education Karol Schmidt (602) 542-5057 [email protected] Executive Director
Certification   (602)542-4367 [email protected] Certification Representative
Indian Education Nadine Groenig (602) 542-5235 [email protected] Director of Indian Education
Title I Tee Lambert (602)542-4353 [email protected] ESEA Monitoring/ALEAT/COP Coordinator
Charter School Information   (602)364-3080   Arizona State Board of Charter Schools
LEA and School Improvement Robert Gray (602)364-2202 [email protected] Director of Operations
Alternate Assessment Patricia Reynolds (602)364-1296 [email protected] Prof. Dev. & State Assessment Specialist
National Board Certification Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191 [email protected] National Board Certification
Superintendent's Office Michael Bradley (602)542-5460 [email protected] Chief of Staff
ESS-Alternate Assessment Audra Ahumada (602)542-4061 [email protected] Director of Alternate Assessment
K-12 Standards Debbie Yu (602)364-1804 [email protected] Executive Assistant
Adult Education Services Leonela Jimenez (602)542-0165 [email protected] Client Services Representative
ESS-Parent Information   (888) 877-5910   Rasing Special Kids
Advanced Placement Programs Peter Laing (602)364-3842 [email protected] Director, Advanced Placement Programs
Gifted Education Peter Laing (602)364-3842 [email protected] Director, Gifted Education
Effective Teachers and Leaders Raquel Alvara (602) 364-3452 [email protected] Education Program Specialist
Audit Unit Lisa Eddy (602)364-4061 [email protected] Chief Auditor
Highly Effective Teachers & Leaders Cecilia Johnson (602)364-1957 [email protected] Associate Superintendent
Title I Gary Fortney (602)542-2014 [email protected] ESEA Program Manager / Private Schools Coordinator
Certification   (602)542-2972 [email protected] Investigations
LEA and School Improvement Cindy Richards (602)364-2269 [email protected] School Improvement Associate
Grants Management System Sarah Hendrix (602) 364-4382 [email protected] Grants Management Technology Director
School Finance Lyle Friesen (602)542-5695 [email protected] Director of School Finance
CTE-Postsecondary Nicole Clapeck (602)542-4754 [email protected] Postsecondary Perkins Grants and Accountability
Superintendent's Office Sarah Accardi (602)542-5460 [email protected]  
ESS-State Initiatives Vacant (928) 637-1870   Director of State Initiatives and Flagstaff Office
ECAP (Education and Career Action Plan) Jim Buchanan (602) 542-5510 [email protected] Deputy Associate Superintendent
1 2