Staff Directory

Key Contacts Phone Email
ADE Customer Support 602-542-3710
ADE Certification – Phoenix 602-542-4367
Grants Management Enterprise System/ ARRA Reporting 602-542-3901
School Finance – Main Line 602-542-5695
SAIS Support – ADE Support Center 602-542-7378
SAIS Toll Free Number 1-866-577-9636
GED Information 602-258-2410 #2
Search All State Employees 
1 2 3
Department Name First Last Phone Email Job Title
21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs   Randy Huckabone (602) 364-2349 21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs Admin Assistant
Accounting   Angela Calles (602)542-5232 Accounts Receivable/Fixed Assets
Adult Education Services   Leonela Jimenez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
Adult Education Services   Jamila Perez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
Adult Education Services       (602)258-2410 Main Number
Adult Education Services   Erica Salcido (602)542-0163 Client Services Representative
Advanced Placement Programs   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Advanced Placement Programs
Alternate Assessment   Patricia Reynolds (602)364-1296 Prof. Dev. & State Assessment Specialist
Alternate Assessment   Angeles Swasey (602)542-8239 Alternate Assessment Program Project Specialist
Alternative Pathways (Interns)       (602)542-4367 Alternative Paths (Transition to Teaching)
Arizona Charter School Program (AZCSP)   Mark Francis (602)542-4020 Deputy Associate Superintendent, AZ CSP
Arts Education   Lynn Tuttle (602)364-1534 Director of Arts Education
Assessment       (602)542-5031 Assessment Representative
Audit Unit   Lisa Eddy (602)364-4061 Chief Auditor
AZ LEADS³   Kimberly Gustafson (602)364-2068 AZ LEADS³ Associate
Certification       (602)542-4367 Certification Representative
Certification       (602)542-2972 Investigations
Charter School Information       (602)364-3080   Arizona State Board of Charter Schools
Constituent Services & Special Projects   Karla Bravo (602)542-3710 Constituent Services Associate
CTE Arizona School Counselors   Kay Schreiber (602)542-5353 State Career Guidance Counselors Supervisor
CTE-Assessments   Barbara Zalazinski (602)542-3425 CTE Assessment System
CTE-Postsecondary   Nicole Clapeck (602)542-4754 Postsecondary Perkins Grants and Accountability
CTE-Programs & Standards   Deb Payne (602)542-3034 CTE Programs, Curriculum, Standards, and Professional Development
CTE-Student Organizations   Julie Shumate (602)542-5044 CTE Student Organizations
Dropout Prevention   Jan Brite (602)542-4365 Director of Dropout Prevention/School Renewal
Early Childhood       (602)364-1530 Early Childhood Development Specialist
ECAP (Education and Career Action Plan)   Maxine Daly (602)542-5510 Deputy Associate Superintendent
Educator Excellence   Mark McCall (602) 364-2294 Deputy Associate Superintendent
Effective Teachers and Leaders       (602)364-1842 HQT Support and Assistance
ESS (Special Education)   Angela Denning (602)542-4013 Deputy Associate Superintendent
ESS (Special Education)       (602)542-4013 ESS Phoenix Office
ESS-Alternate Assessment   Audra Ahumada (602)542-4061 Director of Alternate Assessment
ESS-Dispute Resolution   Kacey Gregson (602)364-4011 Director of Dispute Resolution
ESS-Federal Initiatives   Lisa Yencarelli (520)628-6330 Director of Federal Initiatives and Tucson Office
ESS-Funding & Finance   Connie Hill (602)364-4020 Director of Funding & Finance
ESS-Operations   Cynthia Bolewski (520)628-6330 Director of Operations
ESS-Parent Information       (888)877-5910   Parent Information Network
ESS-Professional Development   Oran Tkatchov (602)364-2066 Director of Professional Development
ESS-Program Support and Monitoring   Maura Mall (602)542-4013 Director of Program Support and Monitoring
ESS-Recruitment & Retention   Lisa Aaroe (602)542-4831 Director of Recruitment and Retention
ESS-Special Projects   Alissa Trollinger (602)364-4004 Director of Special Projects
ESS-State Initiatives   Melissa DeVries (928)637-1870 Director of State Initiatives and Flagstaff Office
GED Testing - Adult Education Services           Client Services Representative
Gifted Education   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Gifted Education
Grants Management System   Sarah Hendrix (602) 364-4382 Grants Management Technology Director
Grants Management System   Stephanie Ferguson (602) 542-3470 Program Specialist
Grants Management Unit   Lois Kruse (602)542-7473 Central Processing Director
Health and Nutrition - Child and Adult Care Food   Teresa McCormack (602)542-8810 Child and Adult Care Food Customer Support
Health and Nutrition - School Health   Nicholas Dunford (602)542-8700 Director of School Health
Health and Nutrition - School Health   Jason Gillette (602)542-8707 Director of School Health
1 2 3