Frequently Asked Questions

1. How do I register to become a vendor/bidder for the Department of Education?

The Department of Education uses the bidders lists.  Please go to to register and to find current bid opportunities

2. How do I register to become a vendor/bidder for a school district?

Some school districts use and others use Please go to or to register.  Others do not.  In those cases, please contact the school district to inquire how to be added to their bidders list.

3. Does the Department of Education buy school books, maintain approved books lists, buy buses, etc. for Arizona schools?

No.  These purchases are made at the local level.  Please contact the individual school districts.

4. What are the state’s/schools procurement rules?

The state procurement rules are found at  The school district rules are found in articles 9 and 10 of the State Board of Education rules (R7-2-1001 et sec and R7-2-1101 et sec) at

5. What are the school district’s procurement thresholds?

These are in the Uniform School Financial Rules (USFRs) published by the Arizona Auditor General’s office. Go to