School Closures Due to Flooding or Floodwater – UPDATED

Published: September 8th, 2014

Pursuant to A.R.S. §15-806(B)(5), school closure on Monday, September 8th, 2014 is authorized if closure is due to flooding or floodwater and for the safety of persons or property. Students not attending school due to closure, flooding or floodwater, on September 8, 2014 (if September 8th is an instructional day) may be reported as excused absences.  This applies also to schools which experienced absences or provided instruction for a partial day due to flooding.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Do we need to make up the day?Monday may be counted as an instructional day as well as be included in the instructional time calculations when you determine your annual instructional time (if this day was already included in your calendar as an in-session day).  Unless your annual instructional hours as compared to the required annual instructional hours are short with the inclusion of Monday’s hours, the day does not need to be made up.

 

Q2: How does this impact perfect attendance?It is the district’s decision as to whether or not this day will count against a student’s perfect attendance record.