What happens with students who are exited due to reclassification but who do not score “Proficient” the following year?

The law states that pupils who fail to demonstrate English proficiency on   the language assessment when retested in the two years following their exit from ELL status, subject to parental consent, shall be re-enrolled in an SEI program pursuant to section A.R.S. § 15-752 and may be provided compensatory instruction as defined in section A.R.S.§ 15-756.11 (A.R.S.§ 15-756.06)  However, it is the responsibility of the LEA to offer the parent/guardian the following options:

  1. Re-enroll in the ELL program
  2. I do not choose to re-enroll my pupil in the ELL program
  3. Participate in a compensatory instruction program, if re-enroll in ELL program or if choose not to re-enroll the student in the ELL program. This should be done in a conference, with the parent/guardian, language teacher, and site administrator.