Can medical doctors prescribe special education?

Published: June 23rd, 2016

No. Following a review of existing data and the administration of any additional assessments determined necessary, a group of qualified professionals and the parent of the child determines whether the child is a child with a disability and the educational needs of the child. [See 34 C.F.R. § 300.306] Information from a medical doctor should be considered by the multidisciplinary evaluation team (MET), but no one individual can determine that a child meets eligibility requirements; eligibility requires a team decision.