Do parents have to sign an IEP before it can be implemented?

Published: June 23rd, 2016

Not according to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) or Arizona State Board of Education rules (although some states and districts have imposed such a requirement). Although the regulations that implement the IDEA require that parents provide informed written consent prior to the initial provision of special education services [34 C.F.R. § 300.300(b)], there is nothing in the IDEA that requires IEP team members to sign the IEP. The United States Department of Education, Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP) believes it would be overly burdensome to impose such a requirement. [34 C.F.R. Part 300, Analysis of Comments and Changes, Subpart D–Evaluations, Eligibility Determinations, Individualized Education Programs, and Educational Placements. Federal Register, Vol. 71, No. 156, p. 46682 (August 2006)] Schools generally ask meeting participants to sign only to indicate that they were present as meeting participants.