Staff Directory

Key Contacts Phone Email
ADE Customer Support 602-542-3710
ADE Certification – Phoenix 602-542-4367
Grants Management Enterprise System/ ARRA Reporting 602-542-3901
School Finance – Main Line 602-542-5695
SAIS Support – ADE Support Center 602-542-7378
SAIS Toll Free Number 1-866-577-9636
GED Information 602-258-2410 #2
Search All State Employees 
1 2 3
Department Name First Last Phone Email Job Title
CTE-Assessments   Barbara Zalazinski (602)542-3425 CTE Assessment System
K-12 Standards   Debbie Yu (602)364-1804 Executive Assistant
ESS-Federal Initiatives   Lisa Yencarelli (520)628-6330 Director of Federal Initiatives and Tucson Office
K-12 Standards   Lacey Wieser (602)364-2332 Director of Science, STEM, and Social Studies
State Tutoring   Stephanie Washington (602)542-7466 State Tutoring Program Coordinator
Arts Education   Lynn Tuttle (602)364-1534 Director of Arts Education
High Honors Tuition Waiver   Shannon Tucker (602)542-4391 AIMS Scholarship Coordinator
ESS-Special Projects   Alissa Trollinger (602)364-4004 Director of Special Projects
ESS-Professional Development   Oran Tkatchov (602)364-2066 Director of Professional Development
State Board of Education   Christine Thompson (602)542-5057 Executive Director
Office of Communications   Charles Tack (602) 364-0764 Deputy Public Information Officer
Alternate Assessment   Angeles Swasey (602)542-8239 Alternate Assessment Program Project Specialist
SAIS (IT Department)   IT Support (602)542-7378 Support Center Manager
Office of Communications   Sally Stewart (602) 542-5072 Public Information Officer
CTE-Student Organizations   Julie Shumate (602)542-5044 CTE Student Organizations
Information Technology   Debbie Schumacher (602)542-2094 IT Support
CTE Arizona School Counselors   Kay Schreiber (602)542-5353 State Career Guidance Counselors Supervisor
Adult Education Services   Erica Salcido (602)542-0163 Client Services Representative
Research and Evaluation   Susan Russell (602)542-5151 Research and Evaluation Assistant
Special Populations   Ralph Romero (602)542-7462 Deputy Associate Superintendent
School Safety & Prevention   Davidson Riggs (602)542-8730 School Safety & Prevention Assistant
LEA and School Improvement   Cindy Richards (602)364-2269 School Improvement Associate
Alternate Assessment   Patricia Reynolds (602)364-1296 Prof. Dev. & State Assessment Specialist
Adult Education Services   Jamila Perez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
CTE-Programs & Standards   Deb Payne (602)542-3034 CTE Programs, Curriculum, Standards, and Professional Development
Indian Education   Debora Norris (602)542-2784 Director of Indian Education
Special Populations   Frank Migali (602)542-4963 State Coordinator for Homeless
School Safety & Prevention   Barbara Michlin (602)364-2092 Project Specialist
Health and Nutrition - Child and Adult Care Food   Teresa McCormack (602)542-8810 Child and Adult Care Food Customer Support
Educator Excellence   Mark McCall (602) 364-2294 Deputy Associate Superintendent
ESS-Program Support and Monitoring   Maura Mall (602)542-4013 Director of Program Support and Monitoring
Office of English Language Acquisition Services (OELAS)   OELAS Main Line (602)542-0753  
High Academic Standards for Students   Carol Lippert (602)364-2333 Associate Superintendent
Title I   Tee Lambert (602)542-4353 ESEA Monitoring/ALEAT/COP Coordinator
Gifted Education   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Gifted Education
Advanced Placement Programs   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Advanced Placement Programs
Grants Management Unit   Lois Kruse (602)542-7473 Central Processing Director
Title I   Nancy Konitzer (602)542-7470 State Title I Director / Deputy Associate Superintendent
Policy Development and Government Relations   Aleks Kadijevic (602)364-0454 Executive Assistant
Special Populations   Alicia Jordan (602)542-7462 Special Populations Assistant
Special Populations   Alicia Jordan (602)542-7462 Special Populations Assistant
Highly Effective Teachers & Leaders   Cecilia Johnson (602)364-1957 Associate Superintendent
Adult Education Services   Leonela Jimenez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
School Safety & Prevention   Barb Iversen (602)542-8712 Program Specialist
21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs   Randy Huckabone (602) 364-2349 21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs Admin Assistant
ESS-Funding & Finance   Connie Hill (602)364-4020 Director of Funding & Finance
Grants Management System   Sarah Hendrix (602) 364-4382 Grants Management Technology Director
School Safety & Prevention   Tori Havins (602)542-8720 Prevention Education Specialist
Special Populations   Mary Haluska (602)542-5169 State Migrant Identification & Recruitment Coordinator
High Academic Standards for Students   Connie Haberer (602)364-2336 Executive Assistant
1 2 3