Staff Directory

Key Contacts Phone Email
ADE Customer Support 602-542-3710
ADE Certification – Phoenix 602-542-4367
Grants Management Enterprise System/ ARRA Reporting 602-542-3901
School Finance – Main Line 602-542-5695
SAIS Support – ADE Support Center 602-542-7378
SAIS Toll Free Number 1-866-577-9636
GED Information 602-258-2410 #2
Search All State Employees 
1 2 3
Department Name First Last Phone Email Job Title
Organizational Development   Pat Childress (602)542-3069 DAS of Organizational Development
State Board Approved Programs   Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191   State Board Approved Programs
High Academic Standards for Students   Connie Haberer (602)364-2336 Executive Assistant
K-12 Standards   Lacey Wieser (602)364-2332 Director of Science, STEM, and Social Studies
CTE-Assessments   Barbara Zalazinski (602)542-3425 CTE Assessment System
Office of English Language Acquisition Services (OELAS)   OELAS Main Line (602)542-0753  
Office of Communications   Charles Tack (602) 364-0764 Deputy Public Information Officer
Early Childhood       (602)364-1530 Early Childhood Development Specialist
Policy Development and Government Relations   Aleks Kadijevic (602)364-0454 Executive Assistant
Effective Teachers and Leaders       (602)364-1842 HQT Support and Assistance
Research and Evaluation   Susan Russell (602)542-5151 Research and Evaluation Assistant
Accounting   Angela Calles (602)542-5232 Accounts Receivable/Fixed Assets
ESS-Professional Development   Oran Tkatchov (602)364-2066 Director of Professional Development
School Safety & Prevention   Jean Ajamie (602)542-8734 Director of School Safety and Prevention
School Finance       (602)542-5695 General Inbox
ESS-Federal Initiatives   Lisa Yencarelli (520)628-6330 Director of Federal Initiatives and Tucson Office
Special Populations   Frank Migali (602)542-4963 State Coordinator for Homeless
Arts Education   Lynn Tuttle (602)364-1534 Director of Arts Education
Health and Nutrition - School Health   Nicholas Dunford (602)542-8700 Director of School Health
State Board of Education   Christine Thompson (602)542-5057 Executive Director
Certification       (602)542-4367 Certification Representative
Indian Education   Debora Norris (602)542-2784 Director of Indian Education
Title I   Tee Lambert (602)542-4353 ESEA Monitoring/ALEAT/COP Coordinator
Charter School Information       (602)364-3080   Arizona State Board of Charter Schools
LEA and School Improvement   Robert Gray (602)364-2202 Director of Operations
Alternate Assessment   Patricia Reynolds (602)364-1296 Prof. Dev. & State Assessment Specialist
CTE-Programs & Standards   Deb Payne (602)542-3034 CTE Programs, Curriculum, Standards, and Professional Development
Superintendent's Office   Michael Bradley (602)542-5460 Chief of Staff
National Board Certification   Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191 National Board Certification
School Safety & Prevention   Barb Iversen (602)542-8712 Program Specialist
ESS (Special Education)   Angela Denning (602)542-4013 Deputy Associate Superintendent
School Safety & Prevention   Barbara Michlin (602)364-2092 Project Specialist
ESS-Alternate Assessment   Audra Ahumada (602)542-4061 Director of Alternate Assessment
K-12 Standards   Debbie Yu (602)364-1804 Executive Assistant
Adult Education Services   Leonela Jimenez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
ESS-Parent Information       (888)877-5910   Parent Information Network
Special Populations   Alicia Jordan (602)542-7462 Special Populations Assistant
Advanced Placement Programs   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Advanced Placement Programs
Gifted Education   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Gifted Education
Special Populations   Raquel Alvara (602)542-7463 Migrant Education Specialist
Audit Unit   Lisa Eddy (602)364-4061 Chief Auditor
Highly Effective Teachers & Leaders   Cecilia Johnson (602)364-1957 Associate Superintendent
Title I   Gary Fortney (602)542-2014 ESEA Program Manager / Private Schools Coordinator
Certification       (602)542-2972 Investigations
LEA and School Improvement   Cindy Richards (602)364-2269 School Improvement Associate
Grants Management System   Sarah Hendrix (602) 364-4382 Grants Management Technology Director
CTE-Postsecondary   Nicole Clapeck (602)542-4754 Postsecondary Perkins Grants and Accountability
Superintendent's Office   Sarah Accardi (602)542-5460  
School Finance   Lyle Friesen (602)542-5695 Director of School Finance
ECAP (Education and Career Action Plan)   Maxine Daly (602)542-5510 Deputy Associate Superintendent
1 2 3