What LEAs are eligible to participate in the Rural and Low-Income School Program?

An LEA is eligible to receive a grant under this program if : 20 percent or more of the children ages 5 through 17 served by the LEA are from families with incomes below the poverty line; All of the schools served by the LEA have a school locale code of 6, 7, or 8 (The locale codes of schools are listed on the website of the Department’s National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) at http://www.nces.ed.gov); and the LEA is not eligible to receive a Small, Rural School Grant under section 6212.