3. What are the sexuality education requirements for the state?

Arizona does not have a law that requires schools to teach sexuality education or sexually transmitted disease (STD)/HIV education.

However, Arizona law does state that if a school chooses to teach these topics, instruction must be age-appropriate and abstinence must be stressed (State Board of Education Rule R7-2-303).  Further, if a school chooses to teach HIV education, such instruction must be medically accurate and other requirements must be met per Arizona Revised Statute § 15-716.

The School Safety and Prevention Unit provides training on research-based sexuality education programs and provides technical assistance to schools on the development/revision of curricula.  Click here to learn more: www.azed.gov/prevention-programs/hiveducation/