4. Are teachers instructing with a Teaching Intern Certificate considered highly qualified?

Teachers instructing with a Teaching Intern Certificate may be considered highly qualified. These teachers are participating in a State Board approved Alternative Path to Certification that meets NCLB requirements as defined in Public Law 107-110, January 8, 2002.