Special Education Guidance for COVID-19: Spring 2020 School Closure
[…] During this time of closure, this would go against the intent of closure for public and private schools. Additionally, districts are ultimately responsible for the scope of services offered and the time range for the school year. If the districts do not meet the spending obligation of proportionate share over the life cycle of federal funds for any given grant year, those funds may potentially be reverted to the federal government.
Q: Are PEAs required to submit documentation for students on an educational voucher? (Posted 4/8/20)
Yes, A.R.S.15-1183(C) states “If an extension is denied or a home district fails to complete the requirements for a continuing residential education voucher, the home school district is responsible for payment of educational costs until the requirements of subsection B of this section have been met” (regarding screening, identification procedures, and review of placement). With specific voucher questions, PEAs should email the ESS Vouchers Unit.
Q: Are we allowed to ask students to come to the school, so speech services can be provided via teletherapy? (Updated 4/29/20)