What does a meeting notice that invites parents to attend an IEP meeting have to contain?

Published: June 24th, 2016

The regulations that implement the IDEA require schools to notify parents that an IEP meeting will take place early enough to ensure they are afforded the opportunity to participate. [34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a)] This “meeting notice” must indicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting, and who will be in attendance. [34 C.F.R. § 300.322(b)] According to the United States Department of Education/Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP), the notice may indicate only the positions of the individuals from the public agency who will attend, rather than the names of the individuals. [Letter to Livingston, 21 IDELR 1060 (OSEP 1994)]