Staff Directory

Key Contacts Phone Email
ADE Customer Support 602-542-3710 [email protected]
ADE Certification – Phoenix 602-542-4367 [email protected]
Grants Management Enterprise System/ ARRA Reporting 602-542-3901 [email protected]
School Finance – Main Line 602-542-5695 [email protected]
SAIS Support – ADE Support Center 602-542-7378 [email protected]
SAIS Toll Free Number 1-866-577-9636
GED Information 602-258-2410 #2 [email protected]
Search All State Employees
http://ebook.state.az.us/ 
1 2
Department Name Phone Email Job Title
SAIS (IT Department) IT Support (602)542-7378 [email protected] Support Center Manager
Superintendent's Office Diane Douglas (602)542-5460 [email protected] Superintendent of Public Instruction
State Tutoring Stephanie Washington (602)542-7466 [email protected] State Tutoring Program Coordinator
Title I Nancy Konitzer (602)542-7470 [email protected] State Title I Director / Deputy Associate Superintendent
Special Populations Mary Haluska (602)542-5169 [email protected] State Migrant Identification & Recruitment Coordinator
Special Populations Frank Migali (602)542-4963 [email protected] State Coordinator for Homeless
CTE Arizona School Counselors Kay Schreiber (602)542-5353 [email protected] State Career Guidance Counselors Supervisor
State Board Approved Programs Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191   State Board Approved Programs
School Safety & Prevention Davidson Riggs (602)542-8730 [email protected] School Safety & Prevention Assistant
Health and Nutrition - School Nutrition Holly Danielsen (602) 364-0718 [email protected] School Nutrition Customer Support
LEA and School Improvement Cindy Richards (602)364-2269 [email protected] School Improvement Associate
LEA and School Improvement Felicia Francis (602)364-2266 [email protected] School Improvement Associate
Research and Evaluation Susan Russell (602) 542-5325 [email protected] Research and Evaluation Assistant
ESS-Parent Information   (888) 877-5910   Rasing Special Kids
Office of Communications Charles Tack (602) 542-5072 [email protected] Public Information Officer
Grants Management System Stephanie Ferguson (602) 542-3470 [email protected] Program Specialist
Alternate Assessment Patricia Reynolds (602)364-1296 [email protected] Prof. Dev. & State Assessment Specialist
School Safety & Prevention Tori Havins (602)542-8720 [email protected] Prevention Education Specialist
CTE-Postsecondary Nicole Clapeck (602)542-4754 [email protected] Postsecondary Perkins Grants and Accountability
School Finance   (602)542-5695 [email protected] Payment Team
School Finance   (602) 542-5695 [email protected] Operations Support
NCLB   (602)364-1842 [email protected] NCLB Highly Qualified Teacher Representative
National Board Certification Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191 [email protected] National Board Certification
Adult Education Services   (602)258-2410 [email protected] Main Number
Information Technology Debbie Schumacher (602)542-2094 [email protected] IT Support
Certification   (602)542-2972 [email protected] Investigations
ESS-Professional Development Willian Mcqueary (602) 364-2066 [email protected] Interim Director of Professional Development
Effective Teachers and Leaders   (602)364-1842 [email protected] HQT Support and Assistance
Grants Management System Sarah Hendrix (602) 364-4382 [email protected] Grants Management Technology Director
School Finance   (602)542-5695 [email protected] General Inbox
State Board of Education Karol Schmidt (602) 542-5057 [email protected] Executive Director
Policy Development and Government Relations Rebeca Barela (602) 542-0554 [email protected] Executive Assistant
K-12 Standards Debbie Yu (602)364-1804 [email protected] Executive Assistant
High Academic Standards for Students Connie Haberer (602)364-2336 [email protected] Executive Assistant
Policy Development & Government Relations Ashley Berg (602) 364-2425 [email protected] Exec. Dir. of Policy Development & Government Relations
ESS (Special Education)   (602)542-4013 [email protected] ESS Phoenix Office
Title I Gary Fortney (602)542-2014 [email protected] ESEA Program Manager / Private Schools Coordinator
Title I Tee Lambert (602)542-4353 [email protected] ESEA Monitoring/ALEAT/COP Coordinator
Human Resources Employment Specialist (602)542-3186 [email protected] Employment Hotline
Effective Teachers and Leaders Raquel Alvara (602) 364-3452 [email protected] Education Program Specialist
Early Childhood   (602)364-1530 [email protected] Early Childhood Development Specialist
Gifted Education Peter Laing (602)364-3842 [email protected] Director, Gifted Education
Advanced Placement Programs Peter Laing (602)364-3842 [email protected] Director, Advanced Placement Programs
ESS-State Initiatives Vacant (928) 637-1870   Director of State Initiatives and Flagstaff Office
ESS-Special Projects Alissa Trollinger (602)364-4004 [email protected] Director of Special Projects
K-12 Standards Lacey Wieser (602)364-2332 [email protected] Director of Science, STEM, and Social Studies
Health and Nutrition - School Health Jason Gillette (602)542-8707 [email protected] Director of School Health
School Finance Lyle Friesen (602)542-5695 [email protected] Director of School Finance
ESS-Program Support and Monitoring Maura Mall (602)542-4013 [email protected] Director of Program Support and Monitoring
LEA and School Improvement Robert Gray (602)364-2202 [email protected] Director of Operations
1 2