Staff Directory

Key Contacts Phone Email
ADE Customer Support 602-542-3710
ADE Certification – Phoenix 602-542-4367
Grants Management Enterprise System/ ARRA Reporting 602-542-3901
School Finance – Main Line 602-542-5695
SAIS Support – ADE Support Center 602-542-7378
SAIS Toll Free Number 1-866-577-9636
GED Information 602-258-2410 #2
Search All State Employees 
1 2 3
Department Name First Last Phone Email Job Title
21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs   Randy Huckabone (602) 364-2349 21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs Admin Assistant
Accounting   Angela Calles (602)542-5232 Accounts Receivable/Fixed Assets
High Honors Tuition Waiver   Shannon Tucker (602)542-4391 AIMS Scholarship Coordinator
Alternate Assessment   Angeles Swasey (602)542-8239 Alternate Assessment Program Project Specialist
Alternative Pathways (Interns)       (602)542-4367 Alternative Paths (Transition to Teaching)
Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission   Maxine Daly (602)542-5510 Arizona Education Liaison for MIC3
Charter School Information       (602)364-3080   Arizona State Board of Charter Schools
Assessment       (602)542-5031 Assessment Representative
High Academic Standards for Students   Carol Lippert (602)364-2333 Associate Superintendent
Highly Effective Teachers & Leaders   Cecilia Johnson (602)364-1957 Associate Superintendent
Highly Effective Schools   Bob Gold (602)542-4288 Associate Superintendent
AZ LEADS³   Kimberly Gustafson (602)364-2068 AZ LEADS³ Associate
School Finance       (602)542-5695 Budget Team
Performance Pay   Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191 Career Ladder and 301
Grants Management Unit   Lois Kruse (602)542-7473 Central Processing Director
Certification       (602)542-4367 Certification Representative
Audit Unit   Lisa Eddy (602)364-4061 Chief Auditor
Superintendent's Office   Michael Bradley (602)542-5460 Chief of Staff
Health and Nutrition - Child and Adult Care Food   Teresa McCormack (602)542-8810 Child and Adult Care Food Customer Support
Adult Education Services   Leonela Jimenez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
GED Testing - Adult Education Services           Client Services Representative
Adult Education Services   Jamila Perez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
Adult Education Services   Erica Salcido (602)542-0163 Client Services Representative
Constituent Services & Special Projects   Karla Bravo (602)542-3710 Constituent Services Associate
CTE-Assessments   Barbara Zalazinski (602)542-3425 CTE Assessment System
CTE-Programs & Standards   Deb Payne (602)542-3034 CTE Programs, Curriculum, Standards, and Professional Development
CTE-Student Organizations   Julie Shumate (602)542-5044 CTE Student Organizations
Organizational Development   Pat Childress (602)542-3069 DAS of Organizational Development
Educator Excellence   Mark McCall (602) 364-2294 Deputy Associate Superintendent
ESS (Special Education)   Angela Denning (602)542-4013 Deputy Associate Superintendent
ECAP (Education and Career Action Plan)   Maxine Daly (602)542-5510 Deputy Associate Superintendent
Special Populations   Ralph Romero (602)542-7462 Deputy Associate Superintendent
Arizona Charter School Program (AZCSP)   Mark Francis (602)542-4020 Deputy Associate Superintendent, AZ CSP
Office of Communications   Charles Tack (602) 364-0764 Deputy Public Information Officer
ESS-Alternate Assessment   Audra Ahumada (602)542-4061 Director of Alternate Assessment
Arts Education   Lynn Tuttle (602)364-1534 Director of Arts Education
ESS-Dispute Resolution   Kacey Gregson (602)364-4011 Director of Dispute Resolution
Dropout Prevention   Jan Brite (602)542-4365 Director of Dropout Prevention/School Renewal
ESS-Federal Initiatives   Lisa Yencarelli (520)628-6330 Director of Federal Initiatives and Tucson Office
ESS-Funding & Finance   Connie Hill (602)364-4020 Director of Funding & Finance
Indian Education   Debora Norris (602)542-2784 Director of Indian Education
LEA and School Improvement   Robert Gray (602)364-2202 Director of Operations
ESS-Operations   Cynthia Bolewski (520)628-6330 Director of Operations
ESS-Professional Development   Oran Tkatchov (602)364-2066 Director of Professional Development
ESS-Program Support and Monitoring   Maura Mall (602)542-4013 Director of Program Support and Monitoring
ESS-Recruitment & Retention   Lisa Aaroe (602)542-4831 Director of Recruitment and Retention
School Finance   Lyle Friesen (602)542-5695 Director of School Finance
Health and Nutrition - School Health   Nicholas Dunford (602)542-8700 Director of School Health
Health and Nutrition - School Health   Jason Gillette (602)542-8707 Director of School Health
School Safety & Prevention   Jean Ajamie (602)542-8734 Director of School Safety and Prevention
1 2 3