Staff Directory

Key Contacts Phone Email
ADE Customer Support 602-542-3710
ADE Certification – Phoenix 602-542-4367
Grants Management Enterprise System/ ARRA Reporting 602-542-3901
School Finance – Main Line 602-542-5695
SAIS Support – ADE Support Center 602-542-7378
SAIS Toll Free Number 1-866-577-9636
GED Information 602-258-2410 #2
Search All State Employees 
1 2 3
Department Name First Last Phone Email Job Title
CTE-Student Organizations   Julie Shumate (602)542-5044 CTE Student Organizations
ESS-Dispute Resolution   Kacey Gregson (602)364-4011 Director of Dispute Resolution
Constituent Services & Special Projects   Karla Bravo (602)542-3710 Constituent Services Associate
CTE Arizona School Counselors   Kay Schreiber (602)542-5353 State Career Guidance Counselors Supervisor
AZ LEADS³   Kimberly Gustafson (602)364-2068 AZ LEADS³ Associate
K-12 Standards   Lacey Wieser (602)364-2332 Director of Science, STEM, and Social Studies
Adult Education Services   Leonela Jimenez (602)542-0165 Client Services Representative
ESS-Recruitment & Retention   Lisa Aaroe (602)542-4831 Director of Recruitment and Retention
Audit Unit   Lisa Eddy (602)364-4061 Chief Auditor
ESS-Federal Initiatives   Lisa Yencarelli (520)628-6330 Director of Federal Initiatives and Tucson Office
Grants Management Unit   Lois Kruse (602)542-7473 Central Processing Director
School Finance   Lyle Friesen (602)542-5695 Director of School Finance
Arts Education   Lynn Tuttle (602)364-1534 Director of Arts Education
Arizona Charter School Program (AZCSP)   Mark Francis (602)542-4020 Deputy Associate Superintendent, AZ CSP
Educator Excellence   Mark McCall (602) 364-2294 Deputy Associate Superintendent
Special Populations   Mary Haluska (602)542-5169 State Migrant Identification & Recruitment Coordinator
ESS-Program Support and Monitoring   Maura Mall (602)542-4013 Director of Program Support and Monitoring
ECAP (Education and Career Action Plan)   Maxine Daly (602)542-5510 Deputy Associate Superintendent
Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission   Maxine Daly (602)542-5510 Arizona Education Liaison for MIC3
ESS-State Initiatives   Melissa DeVries (928)637-1870 Director of State Initiatives and Flagstaff Office
Title I   Nancy Konitzer (602)542-7470 State Title I Director / Deputy Associate Superintendent
Health and Nutrition - School Health   Nicholas Dunford (602)542-8700 Director of School Health
CTE-Postsecondary   Nicole Clapeck (602)542-4754 Postsecondary Perkins Grants and Accountability
Office of English Language Acquisition Services (OELAS)   OELAS Main Line (602)542-0753  
ESS-Professional Development   Oran Tkatchov (602)364-2066 Director of Professional Development
Organizational Development   Pat Childress (602)542-3069 DAS of Organizational Development
Alternate Assessment   Patricia Reynolds (602)364-1296 Prof. Dev. & State Assessment Specialist
Gifted Education   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Gifted Education
Advanced Placement Programs   Peter Laing (602)364-3842 Director, Advanced Placement Programs
Special Populations   Ralph Romero (602)542-7462 Deputy Associate Superintendent
21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs   Randy Huckabone (602) 364-2349 21st CCLC-Afterschool Programs Admin Assistant
School Safety & Prevention   Rani Collins (602)542-8728 Safe and Supportive Schools Grant Director
Special Populations   Raquel Alvara (602)542-7463 Migrant Education Specialist
LEA and School Improvement   Robert Gray (602)364-2202 Director of Operations
Office of Communications   Sally Stewart (602) 542-5072 Public Information Officer
Grants Management System   Sarah Hendrix (602) 364-4382 Grants Management Technology Director
School Finance       (602)542-5695 General Inbox
School Finance       (602)542-5695 Budget Team
School Finance       (602) 542-5695 Operations Support
School Finance       (602)542-5695 Payment Team
High Honors Tuition Waiver   Shannon Tucker (602)542-4391 AIMS Scholarship Coordinator
State Board of Education   Christine Thompson (602)542-5057 Executive Director
Grants Management System   Stephanie Ferguson (602) 542-3470 Program Specialist
State Tutoring   Stephanie Washington (602)542-7466 State Tutoring Program Coordinator
Title I   Tee Lambert (602)542-4353 ESEA Monitoring/ALEAT/COP Coordinator
Health and Nutrition - Child and Adult Care Food   Teresa McCormack (602)542-8810 Child and Adult Care Food Customer Support
Assessment       (602)542-5031 Assessment Representative
School Safety & Prevention   Tori Havins (602)542-8720 Prevention Education Specialist
State Board Approved Programs   Beth Driscoll (602)364-2191   State Board Approved Programs
GED Testing - Adult Education Services           Client Services Representative
1 2 3