Do children eligible for special education who have transportation as a related service need to be transported on a separate special education bus?

No. “The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) does not require [schools] to transport children with disabilities in separate vehicles, isolated from their peers. In fact, many children with disabilities can receive the same transportation provided to non-disabled children, consistent with the least restrictive environment requirements in 34 C.F.R. §§300.39(a)(2)(ii) and 300.39(b)(4).” [Questions and Answers on Serving Children with Disabilities Eligible for Transportation, Question A-2 (OSERS 2009)

See the entire OSERS document on transportation at http://idea.ed.gov/explore/view/p.root.dynamic.QzCorner.1

Back to Special Education Dispute Resolution Tip of the Week page.