Do IEPs have to be written by a certified special education teacher?

Published: June 23rd, 2016

No. The federal regulations state that it is the IEP team “that is responsible for developing, reviewing, or revising an IEP for a child with a disability.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.23] Each child’s IEP team must include, at a minimum, the parent(s); a regular education teacher of the child; a special education teacher of the child, or when appropriate a special education service provider of the child; an agency representative; someone to explain evaluation results; and, when appropriate, the child. [34 C.F.R. § 300.321] The development of a child’s IEP is a collaborative effort and it is not relevant who actually puts pen to paper and writes/records the IEP document.