When is a school required to make an eligibility determination for ESY services?

Published: June 16th, 2016

The regulations that implement the IDEA require IEP teams to determine, on an individual basis, whether ESY services are necessary to provide a FAPE to the child. [34 C.F.R. § 300.106(a)(2)] Arizona State Board of Education rules state that, “For a student with a disability currently enrolled in special education, eligibility for ESY services shall be determined no later than 45 calendar days prior to the last day of the school year.” [A.A.C. R7-2-408(C)]

|| »